Vigo to Santiago de Compostela on the Portuguese Camino: Stages & Days

Camino de Santiago from Vigo: the Portuguese Camino Coastal Route in 5 stages

From Vigo it is 99.3 km (61.7 mi) to Santiago Cathedral, split into 5 stages: 5 days of walking, or 6 with a rest day. It is right on the 100 km limit set by the Pilgrim’s Office: to be safe, start a little further back.

Vigo is the largest city on the Portuguese Camino Coastal Route and a good starting point for anyone with five or six days. From Vigo you walk along the Senda da Traída das Augas, with views over the estuary, to Redondela, where the Portuguese Coastal Route joins the Central Route, and from there via Pontevedra, Caldas de Reis and Padrón to Santiago.

It is five stages of between 15 and 25 km, of low or medium difficulty. You need the pilgrim credential and have it stamped at least twice a day.

The 5 stages of the Portuguese Camino from Vigo, from Vigo to Santiago de Compostela

Stage 1: Vigo – Redondela (15.4 km (9.6 mi))

Vigo, start of the stage Vigo – Redondela

Stage 1: Vigo – Redondela (15.4 km (9.6 mi))

From Vigo you climb to the Senda da Traída das Augas, an almost flat track with views of the estuary, and descend through Cedeira to Redondela, where the Coastal Route joins the Central Route.

Redondela, start of the stage Redondela – Pontevedra

Stage 2: Redondela – Pontevedra (19.8 km (12.3 mi))

From Redondela you climb to the Alto da Lomba, with views of the Vigo estuary, and descend to Arcade, oyster country. The Camino crosses the Verdugo by the medieval bridge of Ponte Sampaio and follows the Canicouva Roman road to Pontevedra and its Peregrina sanctuary.

Pontevedra, start of the stage Pontevedra – Caldas de Reis

Stage 3: Pontevedra – Caldas de Reis (21.1 km (13.1 mi))

You leave Pontevedra over the Ponte do Burgo across the Lérez, and the Camino gains stretches of forest and hamlets: the waterfalls of the Barosa river are 400 m from the route and the cruceiro of Tivo announces the arrival at Caldas de Reis, the spa town of the Romans.

Caldas de Reis, start of the stage Caldas de Reis – Padrón

Stage 4: Caldas de Reis – Padrón (18.6 km (11.6 mi))

One of the most pleasant sections of the Camino, through forests and hamlets after Caldas de Reis. You cross the Ulla at Pontecesures and enter Padrón, where tradition says the boat carrying the Apostle’s remains landed.

Padrón, start of the stage Padrón – Santiago de Compostela

Stage 5: Padrón – Santiago de Compostela (24.4 km (15.2 mi))

The last day: the collegiate church of Iria Flavia, the sanctuary of A Escravitude, O Milladoiro and the entry into Santiago de Compostela over the Ponte Vella of the Sar to the Obradoiro square.

What the Camino from Vigo is like, stage by stage

StageSectionDistanceTimeDifficulty
1Vigo – Redondela15.4 km4 hEasy
2Redondela – Pontevedra19.8 km5 hEasy to moderate
3Pontevedra – Caldas de Reis21.1 km5 hEasy to moderate
4Caldas de Reis – Padrón18.6 km4 h 30 minEasy to moderate
5Padrón – Santiago de Compostela24.4 km6 hEasy to moderate

Approximate distances, times and difficulty.

Do you get the Compostela from Vigo?

Vigo is right on the 100 km limit required by the Pilgrim’s Office, and the figure depends on how it is measured. Adding up the usual stages gives 99.3 km (61.7 miles); adding up the Xunta’s stages (caminodesantiago.gal), 101.4 km (63.0 miles). The Pilgrim’s Office does not publish an official distance from Vigo.

If the Compostela matters to you, the safest option is to start one stage earlier, at A Ramallosa or Baiona (21.5 km more), or to walk the Camino de Santiago from Tui, which clears 100 km with room to spare.

How to leave Vigo

The official start of the Camino is at the co-cathedral of Santa María, in the old quarter (casco vello), leaving via Rúa Oliva and Rúa Gamboa. Many pilgrims prefer another, unofficial, way out that climbs Rúa Urzaiz and the O Calvario district to the Picos church and joins the Senda da Traída das Augas. The two meet before the halfway point of the stage.

How many days does it take?

  • In 5 days: the plan on this page, with stages of 15.4 to 24.4 km.
  • In 4 days: combining Vigo – Redondela and Redondela – Pontevedra into one 35.2 km day, from Vigo to Pontevedra.
  • In 6 days: with a rest day in Pontevedra, the stop with the most places to stay on the route.

How to get to Vigo

  • By train: high-speed trains from Madrid and the medium-distance Atlantic Axis (Eje Atlántico) trains from A Coruña, Santiago and Pontevedra arrive at Vigo-Urzáiz; the bus station is in the same building. Trains from Ourense and the Celta from Porto arrive at Vigo-Guixar. Until April 2027, because of engineering works, the Valença to Vigo section of the Celta train is run by bus, which does not take bicycles unless they are packed.
  • By plane: Vigo-Peinador airport is linked to the city by Vitrasa line A. From Porto airport there are direct ALSA buses to Vigo, taking a little over two hours according to the company.
  • By bus: FlixBus links the Campanhã station in Porto with Vigo bus station several times a day.

Where to sleep on the first night

For the night before you start, this guide lists in Vigo 4 albergues and 28 hotels, hostels and guesthouses, each with its price, season and booking link.

Getting to Vigo and back

Vigo has its own airport (VGO, Peinador), mostly with flights within Spain; many pilgrims from the UK and the US fly into Porto (OPO) instead and take a bus to Vigo, about 2.5 hours. Vigo also has train links with Santiago and the rest of Galicia.

From Santiago de Compostela you can fly home from Santiago airport (SCQ) or take a bus back to Porto and Porto airport (about 3.5 to 4 hours). Check current timetables before you travel.

Frequently asked questions

How many kilometres is it from Vigo to Santiago on the Camino?

Between 99.3 km (the sum of the usual stages) and 101.4 km (the sum of the Xunta’s stages).

How many days does the Camino from Vigo take?

Five days with the stages in this guide: Vigo – Redondela, Redondela – Pontevedra, Pontevedra – Caldas de Reis, Caldas de Reis – Padrón and Padrón – Santiago.

Where does the Camino start in Vigo?

The official start is the co-cathedral of Santa María, in the old quarter. The most used way out climbs Urzaiz and O Calvario to the Senda da Traída das Augas.

Where do the Coastal and Central Routes meet?

At Redondela, at the end of the first stage from Vigo. From there on the two routes share the same route to Santiago.

Share:
Camino de Santiago Portugués
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.